Port Adelaide v Richmond

79 - 77
Full Time

Venue

Adelaide Oval
Adelaide Oval, War Memorial Drive, North Adelaide, 5006, Adelaide City Council, South Australia, 5006, Australia

Details

Date Time League Season Match Day Full Time Match Discussion
09/04/2021 19:50 AFL - Men 2021 Home & Away Round 4 120' AFLM 2021 Round 4 v Port Adelaide

Results

TeamGoalsBehindsTotalOutcome
Port Adelaide111379Win
Richmond111177Loss

Recap

Notifications
Clear all

AFLM Round 4: Port Adelaide v Richmond

Coach
(@coach)
Legend Coach

Port will be looking for revenge at being beaten on their home deck in last year's Preliminary Final.

Tigers lose Prestia and McIntosh who will both be missed. Houli comes back from injury while Jack Ross earns his place to replace Prestia. Two first gamers - Mansell and Martyn make a total of 4 changes from the team that lost to the Swans last week.

I'm expecting Naish to be named as the medical emergency for the game.

Ins: Bachar Houli, Jack Ross, Rhyan Mansell, Will Martyn

Outs: Daniel Rioli (Omitted), Derek Eggmolesse-Smith (Omitted), Dion Prestia (Injured), Josh Caddy (Omitted), Kamdyn McIntosh (Injured)

Cheers!
Coach
2021 AFLM & AFLW Membership
2021 Richmond Cheer Squad Membership

Quote
Topic starter Posted : 08/04/2021 23:20
Coach
(@coach)
Legend Coach

Caddy is the medical emergency. 

Cheers!
Coach
2021 AFLM & AFLW Membership
2021 Richmond Cheer Squad Membership

ReplyQuote
Topic starter Posted : 09/04/2021 18:55
Coach
(@coach)
Legend Coach

The end result was that we fell just short of the win. Sure, some will blame the umpires for the loss. While I’ll admit that they didn’t have a great game, the Tigers had a few blunders that actually cost us the game:

  • Grimes handballs straight to a Port player who kicks a goal
  • Jack misses a goal from straight in front - last quarter
  • George misses a soccer goal from the goal square - last quarter

in addition to the above, Port missed some gettable shots at goal. 

My top 3 for the game were:

  1. Nankervis
  2. Lambert
  3. Houli

Cheers!
Coach
2021 AFLM & AFLW Membership
2021 Richmond Cheer Squad Membership

ReplyQuote
Topic starter Posted : 10/04/2021 12:04
Bones liked
Bones
(@bones)
500 Games Registered

@coach

I missed most of the game, but two losses in a row is feeling a bit too much like old country to me. Am I too greedy wanting a three peat? Do I want to see new blood in the team or cheer on the guys in their 30s who have done so much for us over the last five years? I kept on thinking "we can win this" right to the end, something I never used to think with Richmond -- or at least not since the 1970s.

And did someone really offer Hardwick tissues for his imagined tears? Port supporters really do live on another planet.

ReplyQuote
Posted : 11/04/2021 00:38
Coach
(@coach)
Legend Coach

I'm not too worried just yet @bones. Last year we were 1 win, 1 (poor) draw, 2 losses after 4 rounds.

A win against the 'Aints to get back on track and then then 2 big games against the dogs and the cats.

I think that Port supporters are the worst, so am surprised that it was tissue that was offered Smile /p>

Cheers!
Coach
2021 AFLM & AFLW Membership
2021 Richmond Cheer Squad Membership

ReplyQuote
Topic starter Posted : 12/04/2021 15:40

Port Adelaide

Kicks Handballs Disposals Marks Hitouts Tackles Goals Behinds
00000000

Richmond

# Player Kicks Handballs Disposals Marks Hitouts Tackles Goals Behinds
15Jayden Short2563140210
14Bachar Houli151126110300
23Kane Lambert11132430421
4Dustin Martin10132340310
9Trent Cotchin10122230100
25Toby Nankervis111122619300
29Shai Bolton12102240410
7Liam Baker5172230100
35Nathan Broad1351840200
21Noah Balta1441820200
50Marlion Pickett8101850300
10Shane Edwards1321520600
34Jack Graham961510401
12David Astbury681443200
2Dylan Grimes661230200
36Will Martyn481210100
5Jack Ross371010400
8Jack Riewoldt81940030
19Tom Lynch63925013
31Rhyan Mansell63930200
11Jason Castagna26810310
16Jake Aarts43720011
22Josh Caddy00000000
 Total201165366732752116

Past Meetings

(Preliminary Final 1)
Adelaide Oval

(Round 11)
Adelaide Oval