Richmond v Geelong

63 - 126
Full Time

Venue

Melbourne Cricket Ground
Melbourne Cricket Ground, Brownlow Way, East Melbourne, City of Melbourne, Victoria, 3002, Australia

Details

Date Time League Season Match Day Full Time
07/05/2021 19:50 AFL - Men 2021 Home & Away Round 8 120'

Results

TeamGoalsBehindsTotalOutcome
Richmond9963Loss
Geelong1912126Win

Recap

Notifications
Clear all

AFLM 2021 Round 8 v Geelong

Coach
(@coach)
Legend Coach

The match is being promoted as the Grand Final replay which of course, it is not. It is certainly a match between the two Grand Finalists of 2020, but nothing more than that. 

This will be another tough game as the Cats are still a bit salty following the last minute non-mark and non-free kick against Sydney. 

In addition, we will need to find a replacement for our Captain who will be missing for a few weeks with a hammy issue. If Dusty is OK, he will be the replacement but I don’t see any reason to make any other changes at this stage unless Vlastuin and Prestia become available. 

Cheers!
Coach
2021 AFLM & AFLW Membership
2021 Richmond Cheer Squad Membership

Quote
Topic starter Posted : 03/05/2021 12:44
Coach
(@coach)
Legend Coach

Almost forgot - 2 milestones in tonight’s match:

Short 100 games

Baker 50 games 

Cheers!
Coach
2021 AFLM & AFLW Membership
2021 Richmond Cheer Squad Membership

ReplyQuote
Topic starter Posted : 07/05/2021 19:23
Bones
(@bones)
500 Games Registered

Shai soared up there with the angels, but it was all downhill from there...  

ReplyQuote
Posted : 10/05/2021 12:19
Coach liked

Richmond

# Player Kicks Handballs Disposals Marks Hitouts Tackles Goals Behinds
15Jayden Short1752250300
4Dustin Martin10112140002
29Shai Bolton11102120231
14Bachar Houli7132040400
7Liam Baker10102050301
10Shane Edwards 61091910500
5Jack Ross7111860100
34Jack Graham691520701
33Kamdyn Mcintosh1131450400
26Riley Collier-Dawkins681420600
12David Astbury671330000
50Marlion Pickett1121313700
1Nick Vlastuin931240200
17Daniel Rioli661220310
35Nathan Broad751250000
21Noah Balta841260100
16Jake Aarts831140230
25Toby Nankervis5510436100
31Rhyan Mansell731010400
19Tom Lynch34720111
11Jason Castagna25710300
8Jack Riewoldt22410210
6Patrick Naish 1010100000
 Total16014830870396196

Geelong

Kicks Handballs Disposals Marks Hitouts Tackles Goals Behinds
00000000

Past Meetings

(Grand Final)
GABBA

(Round 17)
Metricon Stadium

Melbourne Cricket Ground

Kardinia Park

(Preliminary Final 1)
Waverley Park

Melbourne Cricket Ground

Princes Park

Kardinia Park

Kardinia Park